SportsPound SportsPound

Privacy notice

This privacy notice sets out how SportsPound uses and protects any information that you give South Gloucestershire Council when you use this website.

SportsPound is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

SportsPound may change this notice from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This privacy notice is effective from 1 June 2018.

Registration

You can only register for one SportsPound voucher booklet.

Data Protection

By joining SportsPound you consent for us to get in touch with you about the scheme. Your personal data will be kept secure and confidential unless we are required by law to disclose this information. Your data will solely be used for measuring the performance of our services locally and planning any future services. It will only be used by us, the local authority, and where applicable our partner organisations involved in the delivery of these services. See About SportsPound for further information about the scheme or contact us on 01454 865821.

Equalities

By answering the questions about your Age, Gender, Disability and Ethnicity, you will help us ensure we are giving a good and fair service to everyone. The council believes it is important to understand the different types of communities who use our services and it is only by asking you these questions that we can check and be confident we are meeting your needs and the needs of all communities.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name, date of birth, address
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as gender, ethnicity and interests

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • internal record keeping
  • we may use the information to improve activities and services
  • we may periodically send promotional emails about new activities, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provide
  • from time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests
  • should you contact us with a comment or request for information about our services we will only use your details for this matter and will not contact you for any other purpose using this information

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy notice/policy/statement as applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please send an email to sportspound@southglos.gov.uk. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

You can choose to opt out of sharing your personal information that we use to provide services to you at any time by phoning our general enquiries number 01454 868009  during normal office hours or writing to:

South Gloucestershire Council Chief Executive & Corporate Resources Department PO Box 1953 Bristol BS37 0DB

There are, however, times when we will share your personal details without asking your permission, or overriding your consent, if:

  • the law says that we must
  • there is a risk of serious harm or threat to life

How long we’ll keep your information

We’ll keep your information for as long as you have a relationship with us. After the relationship ends, we’ll keep it where we may need it for our legitimate purposes e.g. to help us respond to queries or complaints, or for other reasons e.g. where legislation tells how long we must keep data.

How to see the information we hold about you

You have a number of rights relating to your information e.g. to see what we hold, to ask us to share it with another party, ask us to update incorrect or incomplete details, to object to or restrict processing of it, to make a complaint etc.

If you have any worries or questions about how your personal information is handled please contact our Data Protection Officer at DPO@southglos.gov.uk or write to us at Data Protection Officer, PO Box 1953, The Council Offices, Badminton Road, Bristol, BS37 0DB and we will be pleased to help you.

Under the Data Protection Act 2018 incorporating the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you can ask us for the following information:

  • confirmation that your personal data is being processed by the council
  • a description and copy of the personal data
  • the reasons why the data is being processed
  • details of who we have, or might, give it to

If you wish to see information held by the council about you, please make a subject access data protection request.

Web statistics

We collect web statistics automatically about your visit to our site based on your IP address (also called analytics). This information is used to help us track what people are doing on the site so that we can improve it. We don’t use this information to identify you as an individual and you will remain anonymous, unless you identify yourself by completing the application form on our website. You may choose at any time to disable these analytics when using this website using the Google Opt Out tool or by changing the settings in your browser.

Cookies

We sometimes store small files called ‘cookies’ on your computer or other device to help improve your experience on the website. Our cookies cannot be used to identify you personally.  Some of these cookies are essential to the functioning of this website whilst others are used to collect information anonymously such as the number of visitors to this website. For more information see the Google Analytics privacy policy and the Google Analytics Opt Out tool.